Library Whispers Newsletter

Submit this form to subscribe to the e-version of the Library Whispers newsletter.


Storytime Programs

Book Clubs and Contests

Special Programs

Summer Reading Program

Craft Programs


Storytime Programs

All storytime programs are held in the Library Storyroom. Please try to arrive on time.  Please call 336-883-3666 for more information.


BookWorms Storytime – Tuesday June 17th and 24th, July 8th, 15th, 22nd and 29th at 10:00 in the Storyroom.

Time for Two’s Storytime – Tuesday June 17th and 24th, July 8th, 15th, 22nd and 29th at 11:00 in the Storyroom.

Family Storytime -- Tuesday June 17th and 24th, July 8th, 15th, 22nd and 29th at 6:30pm in the Storyroom.

Magic Tree House Club -- Wednesday June 18th and 25th, July 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th at 11:00am in the Storyroom. Registration is required

Preschool Storytime -- Wednesday June 18th and 25th, July 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.

Sign Language Storytime - June 20th and 27th at 11:00am in the Storyroom.  Registration is required.

      

    back to top

    Craft Programs

    Upcoming Craft Programs 


    Scrapbooking for Kids -- Wednesday June 18th and 25th, July 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th at 4:00pm in the Storyroom.  For ages 8 and up. Registration is required

    Crafts for Kids -- June 20th and 27th, July 11th, 18th and August 8th.  3:00pm in the Storyroom.  Fun and simple crafts for children ages 5 and up.  Registration is required

    Tie Dye @ the Museum -- July 2nd from 10:00 - 12:00pm at the High Point Historical Museum.  We will provide instructions and materials to tie dye.  Participants need to bring something to dye.

    Special Programs

    Occasionally we have musicians, animal shows, acrobats, jugglers, magicians, storytellers etc. come to the library for a special show. Or we might offer a holiday program, a carnival, bingo or some other fun event for kids.

    Upcoming Special Programs

     

    Birdman Dave --  June 12th at 6:30pm in the Storyroom.  Special performer, Birdman Dave will bring birds to share and teach about birds.

    Criss Cross Mangosauce -- June 16th at 11:00am and 6:30pm in the Storyroom.  Bilingual stories and songs for children. 

    Whizz Kid Science Club -- June 17th and 24th, July 8th, 15th, 22nd and 29th at 4:00pm in the Storyroom.  Each week a different science experiment, one time registration for children in grades 3-5.  Registration is required

    The Balloon Lady -- June 19th at 11:00am and 6:30pm in the Storyroom.  Balloon twisting and magic.

    Fossil Franzy -- June 21st at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.  A geology program for school age children featuring North Carolina rocks and fossils.

    Fish the Magish -- June 23rd at 11:00am at the Oakview Rec Center and 6:30pm at the library.  Fun and magic. 

    Alina Celeste -- June 26th at 11:00am and 6:30pm in the Storyroom.  Singer/Songwriter Alina Celeste performs children's music.

    Mark Lippard, Unicyclist -- June 30th at 11:00am at the Oakview Rec Center.  Comedy, unicycles and juggling.

    Wildlife Rescue -- June 30th at 3:00pm in the Storyroom.  Piedmont Wildlife Rehab will bring animals and teach about local animals that are rescued by the organization; for school age children.

    Build It -- July 1st from 2:00 - 4:00pm in the Storyroom.  We will have all sorts of building kits and toys available to us in the storyroom.

    Big Band Boom -- July 7th at 11:00am at the Oakview Recreation Center.

    Karen K and the Jitterbugs -- July 10th at 11:00am at the Oakview Recreation Center and 6:30pm in the Storyroom.

    A Visit from the Butterfly Farm -- July 11th at 11:00am in the Storyroom.

    American Girl Program -- July 12th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.  A program with crafts, stories, music and dance based on the popular book series.  Registration is required

    Snakes Alive -- July 14th at 11:00am and 6:30pm in the Storyroom. 

    Activated Story Theatre -- July 17th at 11:00am and 6:30pm in the Storyroom.

    All About Invertebrates -- July 18th at 10:30am.  A program presented by the North Carolina Museum of Natural Science. 

    Birds of Prey -- July 19th at 12:30pm in the Storyroom.  Come learn about and meet various birds of prey; a program presented by Wild Birds Unlimited of High Point.

    Bob Tarter the Creature Guy -- July 21st at 11:00am and 6:30pm in the Storyroom. 

    Flow Circus Skill Toys Workshop -- July 24th at 4:00pm in the Storyroom.  For children ages 10 and up; learn how to juggle and use other skill toys.  Registration is required

    Flow Circus with Paul Miller -- July 24th at 6:30pm in the Storyroom.  Juggling, comedy and magic.  Registration is required

    Leonardo -- July 25th at 11:00am in the Oakview Rec Center and 4:00pm at the Library.  Rock n Roll for kids.  Registration is required

    Animals of the Constellations -- July 26th at 1:00pm in the Storyroom.  Presented by the North Carolina Museum of Natural Science.  Registration is required

    All About Box Turtles -- July 28th at 3:00pm in the Storyroom.  Program presented by Piedmont Wildlife Rehab.

    Magician Steve Somers -- July 31st at 11:00am at the Oakview Rec Center and 6:30pm at the library. 

    Matt Sandbank's Shadow Factory -- August 1 at 11:00am and 4:00pm in the Storyroom.  Shadow puppet theater.

    Suah African Dance Theater -- August 4th at 11:00am at the Oakview Rec Center and 6:30pm at the library.

    Native American Lumbee Dancers -- August 5th at 6:30pm in the Storyroom. 

    NC Youth Tap Ensemble -- August 7th at 11:00am at the Oakview Rec Center and 4:00pm at the library.

    Mad Science Spy Workshop -- August 11th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.  Registration is required

    Mad Science Slippery Slime Workshop -- August 12th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.  Registration is required

    Mad Science States That Matter Workshop -- August 13th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.  Registration is required

    Mad Science -- August 14th at 11:00am at the Oakview Rec Center.  

    Leadership Characteristics Through Martial Arts - August 19th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.   A program presented by Macon's Martial Arts Academy for children of all ages and interested parents.

    Movies

    Frozen -- June 14th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom

    Robots  -- July 1st at 4:00pm in the Storyroom.

    Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 -- July 5th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.

    Planes -- July 19th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom. 

    Pixar Shorts 2 -- August 2nd at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.

    American Girl Movie: Isabella Dances into the Spotlight - August 6th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.

    The Game Plan -- August 9th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom.

    The Lego Movie - August 16th at 2:00pm in the Storyroom. 

    Book Clubs and Contests

    Summer Reading Book Club -

    Begins June 16th and ends August 9th. 

    Summer Reading Program